Home
Board of Directors
Curler of the Year
Events
Leagues
Links
News
Registration
Roster Book
Spares
Sponsors
ECC
Administration

Budda

 

Driftwood Brewery Men's Bonspiel

November 15-18, 2018

Welcome all the curlers!
Draw Schedule
Show Teams
Event Schedule


Another successful year. Congratulations to all the curlers and thank you to our Sponsors

 

The Bonspiel Results:
'A' Event
1stWes Craig
2ndCameron de Jong
3rdNeil Dangerfield
4thDennis Sutton

'B' Event
1stSteve McKague
2ndKevin Sumpton
3rdRod Fehr
4thJohn LeRoy
'C' Event
1stJustin Kitcher
2ndRichard Tanguay
3rdDoug Muir
4thDarcy Taylor
'D' Event
1stDarren Boden
2ndDarwin Tyacke
3rdKelly Doerksen
4thRyan Davies



Sponsors:
      • BC Moving and Storage (Randy Nieman)    - link
      • Budda's Concrete Services (Dave 'Budda' Bains)    - link
      • Country Grocer    - link
      • Driftwood Brewery Company (Gary Lindsay)    - link
      • Dr. Richard McIlmoyle - Chiropractor    - link
      • Esquimalt Curling Club    - link
      • Esquimalt Trading
      • Irwin Industries    - link
      • Master Batters (Ken Whitehead)
      • Poskitt Roofing (Ken Poskitt)    - link
      • Ryan Hoyt Designs (Ryan Hoyt)    - link
      • S & R Insulation (Stew Thomson)    - link
      • Shark Club (Doug Leask)    - link
      • Trackside Auto Service    - link
      • West Coast College of Massage Therapy    - link
      • Wong & Doerksen Barristers (Kelly Doerksen)    - link


Check out the Photos on Flickr
Slideshow 2018


History:
Rank2017/18     2016/17     2015/16     2014/15
1Wes Criag Goeff Davis Darwin Tyacke Steve McKague
2Darwin Tyacke Doug Muir Doug Muir Ryan Tucker
3Dennis Sutton Don Duvall Errol Dubuc Murray Walker
4Doug Muir Paul Henderson Geoff Davis Dave Shortill
5Rod Fehr Chris O'Brien Neil Dangerfield Don Vermiere
6Kelly Doerksen Rod Fehr Ryan Davies Alex Horvath
7Andrew Giles Kevin McDonald Andrew Tam Tom Newton
8Joe Ferguson Nick Coleman Jim Williams Kelly Doerksen
9Mike Weir Glen Allan Andrew Giles Errol Dubuc
10Andy Jarzebiak Colin Mantik Derrick Hill Cameron De Jong
11Kevin McDonald Todd Smith Al Schyf Ken Whitehead
12Scott Towne Bob Coulombe Don Vermiere Jim Williams
13    Cameron de Jong  
14    Stew Thomson  
15    Rod Fehr  
16    Terry Walker  


Important Times

Thursday
    Draw Times:
6:45pm, 9:00pm
    Bar: Open 5:00pm Close 11:30pm

Friday
    Draw Times:
5:00pm, 7:15pm, 9:30pm
    Bar: Open 5:00pm Close 12:30 am

Saturday
    Draw Times:
8:00am, 10:15am, 12:30pm, 2:45pm, 7:15pm, & 9:30pm
    Bar: Open 11:00am Close at 12:30 am
    Lunch By Donation: from 11:00am to 2:00pm
    Massage Therapy: 11:00am to 3:30pm
    Dinner: 5:00pm sitting
    Meat Toss: 6:00pm ish

Sunday
    Draw Times:
9:30am, & 12:30pm
    Massage Therapy: 11:00am to 3:30pm
    Bar: Open 11:00am Close at 6:00 pm


MENíS BONSPIEL BANQUET
Saturday November 17, 2018

Cocktails @ 4:00pm
Dinner @ 5:00pm

 

Food For Thought Banquet:
    Hot Foods
  • Roasted Pork with Apple Gravy
  • Grainy Mustard Pork Loin
  • Jambalaya
  • Vegetarian Lasagna (fresh herbs, noodles, cheeses, baked til golden brown & bubbly)
  • Cauliflower & Bacon Gratin
  • Maple Roasted Butternut Squash
    Salads
  • Traditional Caesar Salad
  • French Quarter Spud Salad
    Other
  • Fresh Buns and Butter
    Assorted Chef Select Desserts


Esquimalt Optical

Esquimalt Trading

Abrahams Painting

January 19, 2019