Home
Board of Directors
Curler of the Year
Events
Leagues
Links
News
Registration
Roster Book
Spares
Sponsors
ECC
Administration

Esquimalt Trading

Sportsmens Mens League

2019/20 Season

Board Of Directors
PresidentKen O’Connor   250-382-0143  
Vice PresidentDoug Muir   250-386-1982  
InformationKen O’Connor   250-382-0143  
Draw Information
  Day Saturday  
  Time 9:30am  
  Type Mens  
Schedule & Standings
Regular Season
Social Week
League Roster
Standings History
League News
2019-09-15:

Listed are the dates that our league curls for the 2019-20 season.

  Draw Week
 September 28, 2019  Mixed Golf & Curling Bonspiel
1October 5, 2019  Social Week
2October 12, 2019  League Play
3October 19, 2019  League Play
4October 26, 2019  League Play
 November 2, 2019  Outlandish 70's Ladies Bonspiel
 November 9, 2019  Optimist Junior Cash-Spiel
 November 16, 2019  Driftwood Brewery Men's Bonspiel
5November 23, 2019  League Play
6November 30, 2019  League Play
7December 7, 2019  League Play
8December 14, 2019  League Play
9December 21, 2019  League Play & Xmas Lunch
 December 28, 2019  Xmas
10January 4, 2020  League Play
11January 11, 2020  League Play
12January 18, 2020  League Play
13January 25, 2020  League Play
14February 1, 2020  League Play
15February 8, 2020  League Play
 February 15, 2020  White Ensign Mixed Bonspiel
16February 22, 2020  Playoffs
17February 29, 2020  Playoffs
18March 7, 2020  Playoffs & AGM Lunch
 
Spare List
Montagu Lee 778-996-8046 Any
David Wainright 250-755-9604 Any
John Roebuck 250-532-2981 Any
Jay Bell 2502164330 Any

Check out the Photos on Flickr

2018/19 Season
2017/18 Season
2015/16 Season
2014/15 Season
2013/14 Season
2012/13 Season
2011/12 Season
2010/11 Season
2007/08 Season
2003/04 Season


Slideshow 2019


Club Events
Esquimalt Ribfest September 6-8, 2019
Curling Clinic Open House September 22, 2019
Petersen 55+ Open October 15-18, 2019
Optimist Junior Cash-Spiel November 9-11, 2019
Driftwood Brewery Men's Bonspiel November 14-17, 2019
Men's Master's Bonspiel January 7-10, 2020
Youth Family Fun Day March 1, 2020
Country Grocer Senior Men's March 12-13, 2020
Club Championship & AGM March 15, 2020

League Champions

          
2018-2019
Randy Nieman
Jim Williams
Matt Broughton
Art Bramford
2017-2018
Errol Dubuc
Noel Lenaghan
Jake Wenaus
Jason Waugh
Ray Richardson
2016-2017
Errol Dubuc
Ray Richardson
Noel Lenaghan
Jason Waugh

          
2015-2016
Stan Thame
Bill Big Canoe
Kim Deane
Ian Wiggs
John Evans
2014-2015
Charlie Bown
Barry Brillinger
Rick Fisher
Curt Clarke
2013-2014
Charlie Bown
Barry Brillinger
Rick Fisher
Curt Clarke

          
2012-2013
Bill Smith
Jeff Tipping
Bob Smith
Dick Barnes
Johnny Stevens
2011-2012
Dave Davies
Ken Oconnor
Paul Leblanc
Cliff Newman
Doug Muir
2010-2011
Bill Big Canoe
Stan Thame
Ian Wiggs
John Evans
Murray Scott

          
2009-2010
Arnie Hamilton
Doug Leask
Jerry Sauer
Brian Macrae
Keith Hazel
2008-2009
Doug Muir
Ken Oconnor
Tim Coombes
John Shortreid
Cliff Newman
2007-2008
Wendel Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee
Ron Rauch

          
2006-2007
Doug Muir
Ken Oconnor
Cliff Newman
Ted McMaster
2005-2006
Bill Big Canoe
Stan Thame
Ian Wiggs
John Evans
2004-2005
Clyde MacDonald
Paul Kirstein
Kelly Moran
John Phillips

          
2003-2004
Gerry Lister
Dave Mueller
Mac Parkinson
Chet Masse
M Lee
2002-2003
Doug Muir
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Alec McBeath
Ted McMaster
2001-2002
Bill Big Canoe
Stan Thame
Ian Wiggs
Tim Hill

          
2000-2001
Dar Pringle
Ken Wark
Jim Nelms
Ray Irvine
Don Reidie
1999-2000
Whitey Wakelyn
Dave Nantes
Blaine Massey
Barry Brown
1998-1999
Doug Brietzke
Fred Zacek
Tom Lavasseur
G Johnston

          
1997-1998
Doug Muir
Ken Oconnor
Phil Olson
Jack Oconnor
1996-1997
H Fillatrr
Mac Parkinson
S Suntok
G Spaven
1995-1996
Whitey Wakelyn
Stan Lougheed
Bob Massey
Blaine Massey

          
1994-1995
Chuck Kennedy
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Brad Boughton
1993-1994
Chuck Kennedy
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Brad Boughton
1992-1993
Rod Skillings
J Boutilier
K Riley
R Andrews

          
1991-1992
Chuck Kennedy
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Don Swayer
1990-1991
Whitey Wakelyn
Stan Lougheed
Bob Massey
John Wollford
1989-1990
Ken Sawyer
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Don Swayer

          
1988-1989
Greg Blaney
Ernie Blaney
Gary Lind
Bob Cadwallader
1987-1988
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1986-1987
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll

          
1985-1986
Gerry Lister
Mike Finlayson
Dennis Morris
John Klies
1984-1985
Jim Reid
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Dick Crowder
1983-1984
Roger Pattimore
Keith Lundmark
Ben Fournier
Steve Dewar

          
1982-1983
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1981-1982
R Jay
Barry Brown
Cliff Newman
B Whysker
1981-1982
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll

          
1980-1981
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1979-1980
Hank Graas
Elmer Curtis
Whitey Wakelyn
Wilf Bates
1978-1979
D French
Tom Levasseur
B Burrows

Mr. Big Award

          
2018-2019
Ian Wiggs
2017-2018
Stan Thame
2016-2017
Bill Big Canoe

          
2015-2016
Barry Brown
2014-2015
Darrell Deane
2013-2014
Murray Scott

          
2012-2013
Keith McIntosh
2011-2012
John Evans
2010-2011
Kelly Doerksen

          
2009-2010
Doug Muir
2008-2009
Jerry Sauer
2007-2008
Al Swanson

          
2006-2007
Fred Zacek
2005-2006
Al Eddy
2004-2005
Doug Brietzke

          
2003-2004
Al Hayton
2002-2003
Bill Smith
2001-2002
Doug Brietzke

          
2000-2001
Jack O´Connor
1999-2000
Gerry Lister
1998-1999
Jim Douglas

          
1997-1998
Rod Skilling
1996-1997
Barry Mah Ming
1995-1996
Ken O´Connor

          
1994-1995
Bob Massey
1993-1994
Rod Andrews
1992-1993
Arnie Hamilton

          
1991-1992
Geordie Johnston
1990-1991
Sid Lougheed
1989-1990
Whitey Wakelyn

          
1988-1989
Ernie Blaney
1987-1988
Ed Hardy
1986-1987
Len Glancy

          
1985-1986
King Lee
1984-1985
Stan Thame
1983-1984
Barry McCue

          
1982-1983
Tom Levasseur
1981-1982
Cliff Newman
1980-1981
Archie Browning

          
1979-1980
Jim Reid
1978-1979
Bill Walker
1977-1978
Bill Ferguson

          
1976-1977
Laurie Carroll
1975-1976
Jack Northup
1974-1975
Wilf Sadler

A Event

          
2018-2019
Stan Thame
Bill Big Canoe
Charlie Bown
Kim Deane
Ian Wiggs
2017-2018
Al Swanson
Randy Nieman
Jim Williams
Matt Broughton
Art Bamford
2016-2017
Errol Dubuc
Ray Richardson
Noel Lenaghan
Jason Waugh

          
2015-2016
Charlie Bown
Barrie Brillinger
Rick Fisher
Curt Clarke
2014-2015
Kelly Doerksen
Robert Mulligan
Kelvin Nelson
Grant Brilz
2013-2014
Doug Muir
Ken O'Connor
Jay Bell
Cliff Newman
Ken Whitehead

          
2012-2013
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Keith McIntosh
Rob Reece
2011-2012
Ken O'Connor
Dave Davies
Paul LeBlanc
Cliff Newman
Doug Muir
2010-2011
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Chet Masse
Keith McIntosh
Dave Mueller

          
2009-2010
Doug Muir
John Shortreid
Claude Fortin
Bob McKie
Cliff Newman
2008-2009
Doug Muir
Ken O'Connor
Tim Coombes
John Shortreid
Cliff Newman
2007-2008
Darwin Pringle
Charlie Bown
Tom James
Ken Wark

          
2006-2007
Doug Leask
Al Eddy
Jerry Sawyer
Arnie Hamilton
2005-2006
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Cliff Newman
Ted McMaster
2004-2005
Clyde MacDonald
Paul Kirstein
Kelly Moran
John Phillips

          
2003-2004
Bill Big Canoe
Stan Thame
Ian Wiggs
John Evans
2002-2003
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Ted McMaster
Alec McBeath
2001-2002
Tom Levasseur
Fred Zacek
Jack Moreau
Doug Brietzke

          
2000-2001
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Don Sawyer
Jack O´Connor
1999-2000
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Don Sawyer
Jack O´Connor
1998-1999
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Phil Olson
Jack O´Connor

          
1997-1998
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Phil Olson
Jack O´Connor
1996-1997
Tom Levasseur
Doug Brietzke
L Clancy
G Johnston
1995-1996
Tom Levasseur
Doug Brietzke
L Clancy
G Johnston

          
1994-1995
Al Swanson
Ian Dutton
King Lee
Ed Hardy
1993-1994
Chuck Kennedy
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Brad Boughton
1992-1993
Al Hayton
Cliff Newman
Barry Brown
D Whysker

          
1992-1993
Rod Skillings
Jack Boutilier
K Riley
Rod Andrews
1991-1992
Al Hayton
Cliff Newman
Barry Brown
D Whysker
1990-1991
Whitey Wakelyn
Sid Lougheed
Bob Massey
Jack Woolford

          
1989-1990
Whitey Wakelyn
Sid Lougheed
Bob Massey
Jack Woolford
1988-1989
Greg Blaney
Ernie Blaney
Gary Lind
Bob Cadwallader
1987-1988
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll

          
1986-1987
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurie Carroll
1985-1986
Gerry Lister
Mike Finlayson
Dennis Morris
John Klies
1984-1985
Jim Reid
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Dick Crowder

          
1983-1984
1982-1983
Gerry Lister
Mike Finlayson
Colin Mantic
Dennis Morris
1981-1982
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurie Carroll

          
1980-1981
Jack Northup
Gerry Lister
Floyd Reynolds
Barry McCue
1979-1980
1978-1979
Jack Northup
Gerry Lister
Floyd Reynolds
Amos Happy

          
1977-1978
Bill Abbott
Peter Jonsson
Lawrie Pimlott
Cliff Newman
1976-1977
Jack Northup
Brian Stark
Gerry Lister
Tom Kelly
1975-1976
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Steve Shewchuk
Wilf Sadler

          
1974-1975
Jack Northup
Larry Palmgren
Tom Kelly
Gerry Lister
1973-1974
Ron Jay
Harry Irwin
Bert Bertoia
Lloyd Hanna
1972-1973
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Steve Shewchuk
Wilf Sadler

          
1971-1972
Barry Harvey
Al Beasley
George Brice
Bob Mabee
1970-1971
Gar Taylor
Marv Hodges
Bill Prior
Red Colman
 

B Event

          
2018-2019
Brian Morin
David Giles
Alf Wiebe
Keith Yeo
2017-2018
Doug Muir
Ken O'Connor
Ken Whitehead
Tony Grimm
Rich Gurney
2016-2017
Doug Muir
Ken OConnor
Ken Whitehead
Tony Grimm
Cliff Newman

          
2015-2016
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Keith McIntosh
Rob Reece
Carl Sandberg
2014-2015
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Keith McIntosh
Rob Reece
2013-2014
Wendell Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee
Russel Chan

          
2012-2013
Al Swanson
Randy Nieman
David Vecqueray
Barry Brown
2011-2012
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Chet Masse
Keith McIntosh
2010-2011
Al Swanson
Barry Brown
Randy Nieman
David Vecqueray

          
2009-2010
Wendell Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee
Ron Rauch
2008-2009
Darwin Pringle
Charlie Bown
Ken Wark
Curt Clarke
2007-2008
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Macc Parkinson
Chet Masse
Dave Mueller

          
2006-2007
Stan Thame
Bill Big Canoe
Ian Wiggs
John Evans
2005-2006
Arnie Hamilton
Doug Leask
Al Eddy
Tom Barry
Jerry Sauer
2004-2005
Tom Levasseur
Fred Zacek
Jack Moreau
Doug Brietzke

          
2003-2004
Darwin Pringle
Ken Wark
Tom James
Ray Irvine
2002-2003
Gerry Lister
Chet Masse
Mac Parkinson
Dave Mueller
2001-2002
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
D Backus

          
2000-2001
Gerry Lister
Mark Edgington
Macc Parkinson
Chet Masse
1999-2000
Darwin Pringle
Ken Wark
Jim Nelms
Ray Irvine
1998-1999
Terry Kenny
B Wilkinson
B Ward
K Salter

          
1997-1998
Rod Skillings
Jack Boutilier
G Barnes
D MacDonald
1996-1997
Rod Skillings
D MacDonald
R Andrews
G Barnes
1995-1996
Bill Smith
Bob Smith
B Quigg
S Falconer

          
1994-1995
Scott Phair
Don Sawyer
Trevor Timmerman
Mark Edgington
1993-1994
1992-1993
Floyd Reynolds
B Wilkinson
D Amstutz
D Aune

          
1991-1992
Stan Thame
Paul LeBlanc
Darrell Deane
D Thame
1990-1991
1989-1990
Ken Sawyer
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Don Sawyer

          
1988-1989
1987-1988
1986-1987
Harry Irwin
King Lee
Mike Klubi
Ed Hardy

          
1985-1986
Jack Northup
Floyd Reynolds
Barry McCue
Don Amstutz
1984-1985
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1983-1984

          
1982-1983
Bon Glover
Gord Perry
John Langdon
Rick Forbes
1981-1982
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1980-1981
Moe Crumly
Bob Glover
Rick Forbes
John Langdon

          
1979-1980
Ron Gunter
Garry Diehl
Jim Watson
Doug Grover
1978-1979
G Marianchuk
D McMillan
G Kirk
L Gauvreau
1977-1978
Brian Scroggs
Bert Waring
George Gibson
Leon Hall

          
1976-1977
K Gunter
J Groves
D Whysker
B Casperson
1975-1976
H Graas
T Hamilton
N Baker
B Sotheran
1974-1975
Ray Turcotte
Brian Scroggs
Ernie Peterson
Wayne Coulter

          
1973-1974
Les Brice
Bob Bowles
Art Green
Larry McKinty
1972-1973
Dave Stubbs
Ray Turcotte
Basil Wells
Reg Midgley
 

C Event

          
2018-2019
2017-2018
Brian Morin
Don Allan
David Giles
Alf Wiebe
Andy Hazlewood
2016-2017
Kim Dunaway
Darcy Taylor
Tim Clarkson
Tom Kelly

          
2015-2016
Al Swanson
Randy Nieman
Barry Brown
Jim Williams
Ben Wilson
2014-2015
Wendell Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee
Russel Chan
2013-2014
Kelly Doerksen
Robert Mulligan
Grant Brilz
Ted Eby

          
2013-2014
Murray Scott
Darrell Deane
Bruce McIldoon
Greg Bath
Ron Metcalf
2012-2013
Arnie Hamilton
Dave Davies
Mark Edgington
Al Eddy
2011-2012
Murray Scott
Darrell Dean
Greg Bath
Mike Bath
Bruce McIldoon

          
2010-2011
Wendell Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee
2009-2010
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Chet Masse
Keith McIntosh
2008-2009
Doug Leask
Arnie Hamilton
Jerry Sauer
Brian Macrae
Tom Barry

          
2007-2008
Arnie Hamilton
Doug Leask
Jerry Sauer
Al Eddy
Tom Barry
2006-2007
Bill Smith
John Stevens
Bob Smith
Dave Mills
D Barnes
2005-2006
Al Swanson
Don Riedie
Barry Brown
Wes Green

          
2004-2005
Arnie Hamilton
Tom Barry
Doug Leask
Jerry Sauer
Al Eddy
2003-2004
Clive MacDonald
K Moran
P Kirstein
John Phillips
2002-2003
Kelly Doerksen
Ian Miller
Andrew Tam
J Pasuta

          
2001-2002
Al Hayton
W Heal
Cliff Newman
D Whysker
2000-2001
Bill Smith
Bob Smith
Dave Mills
Dan Beattie
1999-2000
Whitey Wakelyn
Dave Nantes
Blaine Massey
Barry Brown

          
1998-1999
Arnie Hamilton
Jim Douglas
Al Eddy
R Yurkiw
1997-1998
King Lee
A Shiraishi
Ron Rauch
Ed Hardy
1996-1997
Arnie Hamilton
Jim Douglas
Tom Barry
G Barnes

          
1995-1996
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Brad Boughton
1994-1995
Floyd Reynolds
B Wilkingson
S Falconer
D Aune
1993-1994
Whitey Wakelyn
Bob Massey
Sid Lougheed
J Woolford

          
1992-1993
Rod Skillings
Barry Hatter
Jack Boutilier
Rod Andrews
1992-1993
Al Swanson
King Lee
Jack White
Ed Hardy
1991-1992
Rod Skillings
Barry Hatter
Jack Boutilier
Rod Andrews

          
1990-1991
Stan Thame
Darrell Deane
J Murdock
D Thame
1989-1990
Greg Blaney
F Blaney
Gary Lind
Bob Cadwallader
1988-1989
Rod Skillings
Jack Boutiller
Jack White
Rod Andrews

          
1987-1988
Jim Reid
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Don Sawyer
1986-1987
1985-1986
Ernie Blaney
Greg Blaney
Russ Clark
Graham Ball

          
1984-1985
Jack Boutilier
Jack White
Rick Swanson
Rod Andrews
1983-1984
1982-1983
Jim Reid
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Greg O´Connor

          
1981-1982
Jim Reid
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Greg O´Connor
1980-1981
H Grass
E Curtis
D Wakelyn
W Bates
1979-1980
R Coulter
R Farmer
L Virag

          
1978-1979
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1977-1978
1976-1977
R Coulter
B Coulter
R Okell
D Wakelyn

          
1975-1976
B Walker
B Ferguson
J Ferguson
D Wakelyn
1974-1975
K Gunter
J Groves
J Busby
D Whysker
1973-1974
R Kirby
Al Hayton
D Bennett
K McCorkall

Week 5
Nov 23 2019
 Ice 2 B Morin (0-2-1)
R Nieman (2-1-0)

 Ice 3 K Dunaway (2-0-1)
G Lister (1-2-0)

 Ice 4 K Doerksen (1-2-0)
E Dubuc (2-0-1)

 Ice 5 D Muir (2-1-0)
B Big Canoe (0-2-1)
 
(win-loss-tie)

Driftwood Brewery

Irwin Industries

November 17, 2019