Home
Board of Directors
Curler of the Year
Events
Leagues
Links
News
Registration
Roster Book
Spares
Sponsors
ECC
Administration

Driftwood Brewery

Wednesday Mens League

2018/19 Season

Board Of Directors
PresidentJim Williams   250-361-1247  
Vice PresidentJonny Hall   250-507-7730  
SecretaryDave Brooks   250-858-4214  
TreasurerMatt Broughton   250-589-8447  
Draw MasterDoug Muir   250-386-1982  
InformationDoug Muir   250-386-1982  
Past PresidentKen Whitehead   250-385-6593  
Draw Information
  Day Wednesday  
  Time 6:30pm & 8:30pm  
  Type Mens  
  Dues $255 per 4 man team  
Schedule & Standings
Regular Season
Social Week
League Roster
Standings History
League News
2018-10-01:

Listed are the dates that our league curls for the 2018-19 season.

      Social Representative
Draw Week     Team A Team B
1 2018-09-26   Social Week    
2 2018-10-03   League Play  Gary Lindsay  Keith Kresse
3 2018-10-10   League Play  Norm Carne  Ken Whitehead
4 2018-10-17   League Play  Ryan Hoyt  Rod Fehr
5 2018-10-24   League Play  Kevin Sumpton  Stew Thomson
  2018-10-31   Halloween    
6 2018-11-07   League Play  Steve Streifel  Doug Muir
7 2018-11-14   League Play  Richard Syrettr  Dan Kotyk
8 2018-11-21   League Play  Mike Barwick  Scott Towne
9 2018-11-28   League Play  Tom Newton  Mark Liscum
10 2018-12-05   League Play  Jason Dault  Darrell Deane
11 2018-12-12   League Play  Jim Williams  Barrie Brillinger
12 2018-12-19   League Play  Mike Barwick  Dave Bains
  2018-12-26   Xmas Break    
13 2019-01-02   League Play  Doug Muir  Gary Lindsay
14 2019-01-09   League Play  Norm Carne  Keith Kresse
15 2019-01-16   League Play  Rod Fehr  Stew Thomson
16 2019-01-23   League Play  Ryan Hoyt  Jason Dault
17 2019-01-30   Playoffs    
18 2019-02-06   Playoffs    
  2019-02-13   White Ensign    
19 2019-02-20   Playoffs    
20 2019-02-27   Playoffs    
21 2019-03-06   Playoffs    
22 2019-03-13   AGM Dinner    
 
2018-09-30:

Cost per Curler for a Four Man Team $ 255.00
Cost per Curler for a Five Man Team $ 215.00
Cost per Curler for a Six Man Team $ 190.00
Cost per Curler for a Seven Man Team $ 170.00

If you have paid your ECC membership in another ECC League, deduct $25

 
2018-09-19:

We begin all leagues with a Social Day to get everyone warmed up and to see if there are any additional players or teams that would like to join our League before we begin the round robin schedule. Monday’s social night is September 24 with draw times of 7pm and 8pm. Wednesday’s social night is September 26 with draw times of 7pm and 8pm. Each of the social games are 4 ends and then up to the lounge to confirm the team roster and make payments for the curling season.

 
Spare List
Ian Irvine 250-886-0701 Any
Ben England 2508186940 Any
David Wainright 250-755-9604 Any
Dom Stevens 250-714-3600 Any
League Events
Men's League Golf Tournament April 13, 2019
Club Events
Esquimalt Ribfest September 7-9, 2018
Curling Clinic Open House September 23, 2018
Mixed Golf & Curling Bonspiel September 29, 2018
Kevin Martin Curling Clinic October 13-14, 2018
Petersen 55+ Open October 15-18, 2018
Optimist Junior Cash-Spiel November 10-12, 2018
Driftwood Brewery Men's Bonspiel November 15-18, 2018
Men's Master's Bonspiel January 8-11, 2019
PCMCA Zone 1 Playdowns 60+ January 18-20, 2019
Sunday Funday Funspiel January 26, 2019
PCMCA Zone 1 Playdowns 70+ February 1-3, 2019
44th Annual Logspiel Feb 28-Mar 2, 2019
Youth Family Fun Day March 3, 2019
Country Grocer Senior Men's March 14-15, 2019
Club Championship March 17, 2019

League Champions

          
2017-2018
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Chris Perry
2016-2017
Rod Fehr
John Shortreid
Craig Warburton
Warren Bentley
2015-2016
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Randy Nieman
Ron Braithwaite

          
2014-2015
Keith Kresse
Ken Poskitt
Randy DeBoice
Rob McIntosh
2013-2014
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
2012-2013
Rod Fehr
John Shortried
Craig Warburton
Derek Spalding

          
2011-2012
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
2010-2011
Dale Kulyk
John Musgrave
Goerge McGregor
Dave Brar
Gregg Fletcher
2009-2010
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne

          
2008-2009
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
2007-2008
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
2006-2007
Al Thomson
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Ron Braithwaite

          
2005-2006
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Mark Leach
Lee Towne
2004-2005
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
2003-2004
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne

          
2002-2003
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
2001-2002
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Ben Wilson
Fred Zacek
Barry Brown
2000-2001
Don Lane
John Benedik
Rob Olson
Cory Thompson

          
1999-2000
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
1998-1999
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1997-1998
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey

          
1996-1997
Jim York
Brad Kocurek
Rob Thorton
Greg Fanning
1995-1996
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
Jim Pringle
Bob Massey
1994-1995
Charlie Bown
Kel Phair
Barry Hilton
Dennis Omelchenko

          
1993-1994
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
1992-1993
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
1991-1992
Tim Horrigan
Barry Brillinger
Ken Kelly
Ron Armstrong

          
1990-1991
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Jim Kinnear
Richard Waterfield
1989-1990
Dean Joanisse
David Nantes
Tim Coombes
Jeff Pilon
1988-1989
Doug Thompson
David Hatter
Bruce Hatter
Gary Schumka

          
1987-1988
Dean Joanisse
Todd Nesbitt
Tim Coombes
David Nantes
1986-1987
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
John Harris
Don Reidie
1985-1986
Barry Brown
Ben Wilson
L Sluggett
L McMullen

          
1984-1985
Al Swanson
Jim Oslund
Fred Ziegler
Don Reidie
   

Week 16
Jan 23 2019
 Bye J Williams (6-8-0)

 Ice 1 D Muir (11-2-0)
B Brillinger (3-10-0)

 Ice 2 R Fehr (11-2-0)
D Bains (4-8-1)

 Ice 3 K Kresse (10-3-0)
D Deane (4-8-0)

 Ice 4 L Acorn (8-4-0)
T Newton (4-8-0)

 Ice 5 S Towne (1-11-0)
M Liscum (5-6-1)

 Ice 6 D Kotyk (7-4-1)
R Syrett (3-8-1)

Late Draw
 Ice 2 S Streifel (6-5-1)
N Carne (3-9-0)

 Ice 3 S Thomson (9-4-0)
K Sumpton (7-5-0)

 Ice 4 M Barwick (9-4-0)
G Lindsay (5-8-0)

 Ice 5 K Whitehead (6-6-1)
R Hoyt (8-5-0)
 
(win-loss-tie)

Tigh-Na-Mara Resort

Apple Tree Family Restaurant

January 19, 2019