Home
Board of Directors
Curler of the Year
Events
Leagues
Links
News
Registration
Roster Book
Spares
Sponsors
ECC
Administration

Tigh-Na-Mara Resort

Sportsmens Mens League

2017/18 Season

Board Of Directors
PresidentKen O’Connor   250-382-0143  
Vice PresidentDoug Muir   250-386-1982  
InformationKen O’Connor   250-382-0143  

2017-18 Sportmen's Playoffs
         
A Event        
  A1 Errol Dubuc 
       
Sat Feb 24 - Ice 5
  Al Swanson 
   
  A4 - Al Swanson 
   
   
Sat Mar 3 - Ice 4
  Al Swanson 
  A2 - Kelly Doerksen 
    First in A Square
Sat Feb 24 - Ice 2
  Gerry Lister 
 
  A3 - Gerry Lister 
      Gerry Lister 
        Second in A Square
      Errol Dubuc 
   
   
Sat Mar 3 - Ice 6
  Errol Dubuc 
      Kelly Doerksen 
Third in A Square
          Kelly Doerksen 
B Event       Fourth in A Square
  B1 - Doug Muir 
       
Sat Feb 24 - Ice 6
  Doug Muir 
   
  B4 - Charlie Bown 
   
   
Sat Mar 3 - Ice 3
  Doug Muir 
  B2 - Stan Thame 
    First in B Square
Sat Feb 24 - Ice 4
  Stan Thame 
 
  B3 - Kim Dunaway 
      Stan Thame 
        Second in B Square
      Charlie Bown 
   
   
Sat Mar 3 - Ice 2
  Charlie Bown 
      Kim Dunaway 
Third in B Square
          Kim Dunaway 
C Event       Fourth in B Square
  C1 - Brian Morin 
       
Sat Feb 24 - Ice 3
  Brian Morin 
   
  C2 - Bill Stafford 
   
   
Sat Mar 3 - Ice 5
  Brian Morin 
      First in C Square
      Bill Stafford 
 
          Bill Stafford 
        Second in C Square
         
Draw Information
  Day Saturday  
  Time 9:30am  
  Type Mens  
Schedule & Standings
Regular Season
Playoffs
League Roster
Standings History
League News
2018-01-28:

Superbowl

 
2017-09-05:

Cost per Curler for a Four Man Team $ 200.00
Cost per Curler for a Five Man Team $ 170.00
Cost per Curler for a Six Man Team $ 150.00
Cost per Curler for a Seven Man Team $ 140.00

If you have paid your ECC membership in another ECC League, deduct $25

 
2017-08-07:

Listed are the dates that our league curls for the 2017-18 season.

     
Draw Week  Schedule
1 2017-09-30    Fun Day and League Meeting
2 2017-10-07    League Curling
3 2017-10-14    League Curling
4 2017-10-21    League Curling
5 2017-10-28    League Curling
  2017-11-04    Ladies Bonspiel
  2017-11-11    Remembrance Day
  2017-11-18    Men's Bonspiel
6 2017-11-25    League Curling
7 2017-12-02    League Curling
8 2017-12-09    League Curling
9 2017-12-16    League Curling
  2017-12-23    Christmas Break
  2018-12-30    Christmas Break
10 2018-01-06    League Curling
11 2018-01-13    League Curling
12 2018-01-20    League Curling
13 2018-01-27    League Curling
14 2018-02-03    League Curling
15 2018-02-10    League Curling
  2018-02-17    White Ensign Bonspiel
16 2018-02-24    Playoffs
17 2018-03-03    Playoffs
 
Spare List
Jonathan Carter 604-655-7073 Lead
Ken Kelly 250-385-7011 Any

Check out the Photos on Flickr

2017/18 Season
2015/16 Season
2014/15 Season
2013/14 Season
2012/13 Season
2011/12 Season
2010/11 Season
2007/08 Season
2003/04 Season


Slideshow 2018


Club Events
Esquimalt Ribfest September 8-10, 2017
Curling Clinic Open House September 24, 2017
Petersen 55+ Open October 16-19, 2017
Optimist Junior Cash-Spiel November 11-13, 2017
Driftwood Brewery Men's Bonspiel November 16-19,2017
Men's Master's Bonspiel January 2-5, 2018
PCMCA Zone 1 Playdowns 60+ January 11-14, 2018
PCMCA Zone 1 Playdowns 70+ January 19-21, 2018
Youth Family Fun Day March 4, 2018
Country Grocer Senior Menís March 15-16, 2018
Club Championship March 18, 2018
Annual General Meeting April 9, 2018

League Champions

          
2017-2018
Errol Dubuc
Noel Lenaghan
Jake Wenaus
Jason Waugh
Ray Richardson
2016-2017
Errol Dubuc
Ray Richardson
Noel Lenaghan
Jason Waugh
2015-2016
Stan Thame
Bill Big Canoe
Kim Deane
Ian Wiggs
John Evans

          
2014-2015
Charlie Bown
Barry Brillinger
Rick Fisher
Curt Clarke
2013-2014
Charlie Bown
Barry Brillinger
Rick Fisher
Curt Clarke
2012-2013
Bill Smith
Jeff Tipping
Bob Smith
Dick Barnes
Johnny Stevens

          
2011-2012
Dave Davies
Ken Oconnor
Paul Leblanc
Cliff Newman
Doug Muir
2010-2011
Bill Big Canoe
Stan Thame
Ian Wiggs
John Evans
Murray Scott
2009-2010
Arnie Hamilton
Doug Leask
Jerry Sauer
Brian Macrae
Keith Hazel

          
2008-2009
Doug Muir
Ken Oconnor
Tim Coombes
John Shortreid
Cliff Newman
2007-2008
Wendel Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee
Ron Rauch
2006-2007
Doug Muir
Ken Oconnor
Cliff Newman
Ted McMaster

          
2005-2006
Bill Big Canoe
Stan Thame
Ian Wiggs
John Evans
2004-2005
Clyde MacDonald
Paul Kirstein
Kelly Moran
John Phillips
2003-2004
Gerry Lister
Dave Mueller
Mac Parkinson
Chet Masse
M Lee

          
2002-2003
Doug Muir
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Alec McBeath
Ted McMaster
2001-2002
Bill Big Canoe
Stan Thame
Ian Wiggs
Tim Hill
2000-2001
Dar Pringle
Ken Wark
Jim Nelms
Ray Irvine
Don Reidie

          
1999-2000
Whitey Wakelyn
Dave Nantes
Blaine Massey
Barry Brown
1998-1999
Doug Brietzke
Fred Zacek
Tom Lavasseur
G Johnston
1997-1998
Doug Muir
Ken Oconnor
Phil Olson
Jack Oconnor

          
1996-1997
H Fillatrr
Mac Parkinson
S Suntok
G Spaven
1995-1996
Whitey Wakelyn
Stan Lougheed
Bob Massey
Blaine Massey
1994-1995
Chuck Kennedy
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Brad Boughton

          
1993-1994
Chuck Kennedy
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Brad Boughton
1992-1993
Rod Skillings
J Boutilier
K Riley
R Andrews
1991-1992
Chuck Kennedy
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Don Swayer

          
1990-1991
Whitey Wakelyn
Stan Lougheed
Bob Massey
John Wollford
1989-1990
Ken Sawyer
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Don Swayer
1988-1989
Greg Blaney
Ernie Blaney
Gary Lind
Bob Cadwallader

          
1987-1988
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1986-1987
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1985-1986
Gerry Lister
Mike Finlayson
Dennis Morris
John Klies

          
1984-1985
Jim Reid
Ken Oconnor
Jack Oconnor
Dick Crowder
1983-1984
Roger Pattimore
Keith Lundmark
Ben Fournier
Steve Dewar
1982-1983
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll

          
1981-1982
R Jay
Barry Brown
Cliff Newman
B Whysker
1981-1982
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1980-1981
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll

          
1979-1980
Hank Graas
Elmer Curtis
Whitey Wakelyn
Wilf Bates
1978-1979
D French
Tom Levasseur
B Burrows
 

Mr. Big Award

          
2017-2018
Stan Thame
2016-2017
Bill Big Canoe
2015-2016
Barry Brown

          
2014-2015
Darrell Deane
2013-2014
Murray Scott
2012-2013
Keith McIntosh

          
2011-2012
John Evans
2010-2011
Kelly Doerksen
2009-2010
Doug Muir

          
2008-2009
Jerry Sauer
2007-2008
Al Swanson
2006-2007
Fred Zacek

          
2005-2006
Al Eddy
2004-2005
Doug Brietzke
2003-2004
Al Hayton

          
2002-2003
Bill Smith
2001-2002
Doug Brietzke
2000-2001
Jack O´Connor

          
1999-2000
Gerry Lister
1998-1999
Jim Douglas
1997-1998
Rod Skilling

          
1996-1997
Barry Mah Ming
1995-1996
Ken O´Connor
1994-1995
Bob Massey

          
1993-1994
Rod Andrews
1992-1993
Arnie Hamilton
1991-1992
Geordie Johnston

          
1990-1991
Sid Lougheed
1989-1990
Whitey Wakelyn
1988-1989
Ernie Blaney

          
1987-1988
Ed Hardy
1986-1987
Len Glancy
1985-1986
King Lee

          
1984-1985
Stan Thame
1983-1984
Barry McCue
1982-1983
Tom Levasseur

          
1981-1982
Cliff Newman
1980-1981
Archie Browning
1979-1980
Jim Reid

          
1978-1979
Bill Walker
1977-1978
Bill Ferguson
1976-1977
Laurie Carroll

          
1975-1976
Jack Northup
1974-1975
Wilf Sadler
 

A Event

          
2017-2018
Al Swanson
Randy Nieman
Jim Williams
Matt Broughton
Art Bamford
2016-2017
Errol Dubuc
Ray Richardson
Noel Lenaghan
Jason Waugh
2015-2016
Charlie Bown
Barrie Brillinger
Rick Fisher
Curt Clarke

          
2014-2015
Kelly Doerksen
Robert Mulligan
Kelvin Nelson
Grant Brilz
2013-2014
Doug Muir
Ken O'Connor
Jay Bell
Cliff Newman
Ken Whitehead
2012-2013
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Keith McIntosh
Rob Reece

          
2011-2012
Ken O'Connor
Dave Davies
Paul LeBlanc
Cliff Newman
Doug Muir
2010-2011
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Chet Masse
Keith McIntosh
Dave Mueller
2009-2010
Doug Muir
John Shortreid
Claude Fortin
Bob McKie
Cliff Newman

          
2008-2009
Doug Muir
Ken O'Connor
Tim Coombes
John Shortreid
Cliff Newman
2007-2008
Darwin Pringle
Charlie Bown
Tom James
Ken Wark
2006-2007
Doug Leask
Al Eddy
Jerry Sawyer
Arnie Hamilton

          
2005-2006
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Cliff Newman
Ted McMaster
2004-2005
Clyde MacDonald
Paul Kirstein
Kelly Moran
John Phillips
2003-2004
Bill Big Canoe
Stan Thame
Ian Wiggs
John Evans

          
2002-2003
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Ted McMaster
Alec McBeath
2001-2002
Tom Levasseur
Fred Zacek
Jack Moreau
Doug Brietzke
2000-2001
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Don Sawyer
Jack O´Connor

          
1999-2000
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Don Sawyer
Jack O´Connor
1998-1999
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Phil Olson
Jack O´Connor
1997-1998
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Phil Olson
Jack O´Connor

          
1996-1997
Tom Levasseur
Doug Brietzke
L Clancy
G Johnston
1995-1996
Tom Levasseur
Doug Brietzke
L Clancy
G Johnston
1994-1995
Al Swanson
Ian Dutton
King Lee
Ed Hardy

          
1993-1994
Chuck Kennedy
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Brad Boughton
1992-1993
Rod Skillings
Jack Boutilier
K Riley
Rod Andrews
1992-1993
Al Hayton
Cliff Newman
Barry Brown
D Whysker

          
1991-1992
Al Hayton
Cliff Newman
Barry Brown
D Whysker
1990-1991
Whitey Wakelyn
Sid Lougheed
Bob Massey
Jack Woolford
1989-1990
Whitey Wakelyn
Sid Lougheed
Bob Massey
Jack Woolford

          
1988-1989
Greg Blaney
Ernie Blaney
Gary Lind
Bob Cadwallader
1987-1988
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1986-1987
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurie Carroll

          
1985-1986
Gerry Lister
Mike Finlayson
Dennis Morris
John Klies
1984-1985
Jim Reid
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Dick Crowder
1983-1984

          
1982-1983
Gerry Lister
Mike Finlayson
Colin Mantic
Dennis Morris
1981-1982
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurie Carroll
1980-1981
Jack Northup
Gerry Lister
Floyd Reynolds
Barry McCue

          
1979-1980
1978-1979
Jack Northup
Gerry Lister
Floyd Reynolds
Amos Happy
1977-1978
Bill Abbott
Peter Jonsson
Lawrie Pimlott
Cliff Newman

          
1976-1977
Jack Northup
Brian Stark
Gerry Lister
Tom Kelly
1975-1976
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Steve Shewchuk
Wilf Sadler
1974-1975
Jack Northup
Larry Palmgren
Tom Kelly
Gerry Lister

          
1973-1974
Ron Jay
Harry Irwin
Bert Bertoia
Lloyd Hanna
1972-1973
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Steve Shewchuk
Wilf Sadler
1971-1972
Barry Harvey
Al Beasley
George Brice
Bob Mabee

          
1970-1971
Gar Taylor
Marv Hodges
Bill Prior
Red Colman
   

B Event

          
2017-2018
Doug Muir
Ken O'Connor
Ken Whitehead
Tony Grimm
Rich Gurney
2016-2017
Doug Muir
Ken OConnor
Ken Whitehead
Tony Grimm
Cliff Newman
2015-2016
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Keith McIntosh
Rob Reece
Carl Sandberg

          
2014-2015
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Keith McIntosh
Rob Reece
2013-2014
Wendell Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee
Russel Chan
2012-2013
Al Swanson
Randy Nieman
David Vecqueray
Barry Brown

          
2011-2012
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Chet Masse
Keith McIntosh
2010-2011
Al Swanson
Barry Brown
Randy Nieman
David Vecqueray
2009-2010
Wendell Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee
Ron Rauch

          
2008-2009
Darwin Pringle
Charlie Bown
Ken Wark
Curt Clarke
2007-2008
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Macc Parkinson
Chet Masse
Dave Mueller
2006-2007
Stan Thame
Bill Big Canoe
Ian Wiggs
John Evans

          
2005-2006
Arnie Hamilton
Doug Leask
Al Eddy
Tom Barry
Jerry Sauer
2004-2005
Tom Levasseur
Fred Zacek
Jack Moreau
Doug Brietzke
2003-2004
Darwin Pringle
Ken Wark
Tom James
Ray Irvine

          
2002-2003
Gerry Lister
Chet Masse
Mac Parkinson
Dave Mueller
2001-2002
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
D Backus
2000-2001
Gerry Lister
Mark Edgington
Macc Parkinson
Chet Masse

          
1999-2000
Darwin Pringle
Ken Wark
Jim Nelms
Ray Irvine
1998-1999
Terry Kenny
B Wilkinson
B Ward
K Salter
1997-1998
Rod Skillings
Jack Boutilier
G Barnes
D MacDonald

          
1996-1997
Rod Skillings
D MacDonald
R Andrews
G Barnes
1995-1996
Bill Smith
Bob Smith
B Quigg
S Falconer
1994-1995
Scott Phair
Don Sawyer
Trevor Timmerman
Mark Edgington

          
1993-1994
1992-1993
Floyd Reynolds
B Wilkinson
D Amstutz
D Aune
1991-1992
Stan Thame
Paul LeBlanc
Darrell Deane
D Thame

          
1990-1991
1989-1990
Ken Sawyer
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Don Sawyer
1988-1989

          
1987-1988
1986-1987
Harry Irwin
King Lee
Mike Klubi
Ed Hardy
1985-1986
Jack Northup
Floyd Reynolds
Barry McCue
Don Amstutz

          
1984-1985
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1983-1984
1982-1983
Bon Glover
Gord Perry
John Langdon
Rick Forbes

          
1981-1982
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll
1980-1981
Moe Crumly
Bob Glover
Rick Forbes
John Langdon
1979-1980
Ron Gunter
Garry Diehl
Jim Watson
Doug Grover

          
1978-1979
G Marianchuk
D McMillan
G Kirk
L Gauvreau
1977-1978
Brian Scroggs
Bert Waring
George Gibson
Leon Hall
1976-1977
K Gunter
J Groves
D Whysker
B Casperson

          
1975-1976
H Graas
T Hamilton
N Baker
B Sotheran
1974-1975
Ray Turcotte
Brian Scroggs
Ernie Peterson
Wayne Coulter
1973-1974
Les Brice
Bob Bowles
Art Green
Larry McKinty

          
1972-1973
Dave Stubbs
Ray Turcotte
Basil Wells
Reg Midgley
   

C Event

          
2017-2018
Brian Morin
Don Allan
David Giles
Alf Wiebe
Andy Hazlewood
2016-2017
Kim Dunaway
Darcy Taylor
Tim Clarkson
Tom Kelly
2015-2016
Al Swanson
Randy Nieman
Barry Brown
Jim Williams
Ben Wilson

          
2014-2015
Wendell Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee
Russel Chan
2013-2014
Murray Scott
Darrell Deane
Bruce McIldoon
Greg Bath
Ron Metcalf
2013-2014
Kelly Doerksen
Robert Mulligan
Grant Brilz
Ted Eby

          
2012-2013
Arnie Hamilton
Dave Davies
Mark Edgington
Al Eddy
2011-2012
Murray Scott
Darrell Dean
Greg Bath
Mike Bath
Bruce McIldoon
2010-2011
Wendell Pollard
Ron Adams
Daryl Driemel
King Lee

          
2009-2010
Gerry Lister
Kevin McDonald
Chet Masse
Keith McIntosh
2008-2009
Doug Leask
Arnie Hamilton
Jerry Sauer
Brian Macrae
Tom Barry
2007-2008
Arnie Hamilton
Doug Leask
Jerry Sauer
Al Eddy
Tom Barry

          
2006-2007
Bill Smith
John Stevens
Bob Smith
Dave Mills
D Barnes
2005-2006
Al Swanson
Don Riedie
Barry Brown
Wes Green
2004-2005
Arnie Hamilton
Tom Barry
Doug Leask
Jerry Sauer
Al Eddy

          
2003-2004
Clive MacDonald
K Moran
P Kirstein
John Phillips
2002-2003
Kelly Doerksen
Ian Miller
Andrew Tam
J Pasuta
2001-2002
Al Hayton
W Heal
Cliff Newman
D Whysker

          
2000-2001
Bill Smith
Bob Smith
Dave Mills
Dan Beattie
1999-2000
Whitey Wakelyn
Dave Nantes
Blaine Massey
Barry Brown
1998-1999
Arnie Hamilton
Jim Douglas
Al Eddy
R Yurkiw

          
1997-1998
King Lee
A Shiraishi
Ron Rauch
Ed Hardy
1996-1997
Arnie Hamilton
Jim Douglas
Tom Barry
G Barnes
1995-1996
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Brad Boughton

          
1994-1995
Floyd Reynolds
B Wilkingson
S Falconer
D Aune
1993-1994
Whitey Wakelyn
Bob Massey
Sid Lougheed
J Woolford
1992-1993
Al Swanson
King Lee
Jack White
Ed Hardy

          
1992-1993
Rod Skillings
Barry Hatter
Jack Boutilier
Rod Andrews
1991-1992
Rod Skillings
Barry Hatter
Jack Boutilier
Rod Andrews
1990-1991
Stan Thame
Darrell Deane
J Murdock
D Thame

          
1989-1990
Greg Blaney
F Blaney
Gary Lind
Bob Cadwallader
1988-1989
Rod Skillings
Jack Boutiller
Jack White
Rod Andrews
1987-1988
Jim Reid
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Don Sawyer

          
1986-1987
1985-1986
Ernie Blaney
Greg Blaney
Russ Clark
Graham Ball
1984-1985
Jack Boutilier
Jack White
Rick Swanson
Rod Andrews

          
1983-1984
1982-1983
Jim Reid
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Greg O´Connor
1981-1982
Jim Reid
Ken O´Connor
Jack O´Connor
Greg O´Connor

          
1980-1981
H Grass
E Curtis
D Wakelyn
W Bates
1979-1980
R Coulter
R Farmer
L Virag
1978-1979
Archie Browning
Stan Thame
Dave Thera
Laurrie Carroll

          
1977-1978
1976-1977
R Coulter
B Coulter
R Okell
D Wakelyn
1975-1976
B Walker
B Ferguson
J Ferguson
D Wakelyn

          
1974-1975
K Gunter
J Groves
J Busby
D Whysker
1973-1974
R Kirby
Al Hayton
D Bennett
K McCorkall
 

Heating and Refrigeration

Pro-tech Exterior Products

April 21, 2018